Dunton Green Primary School

Life at Dunton Green Primary School Life at Dunton Green Primary School Life at Dunton Green Primary School Life at Dunton Green Primary School Life at Dunton Green Primary School Life at Dunton Green Primary School
  • "Provision in the Early Years is Good" (OFSTED 2016)
  • "Parents are appreciative of the welcoming approach of the new headteacher and staff." (OFSTED 2016)
  • "The school successfully promotes pupils' good personal development and welfare." (OFSTED 2016)
  • "The list of clubs is impressive, with pupils having opportunities to learn, among other sports, judo, break-dancing, tennis and football."
  • "Parents value how happy their children are at school." (OFSTED 2016)

Clubs

Children’s learning is enriched by a wide range of clubs provided by staff, parents and external providers and are aimed at proving opportunities for all children to boost self-esteem and to contribute to their all round development as individuals.

Currently these include: Judo club, Book club,  Choir, Cross Country, Athletics Club, Cricket Club, Football, Tennis, Film Club, Art Club, Boys Breakdance, Mini Sports, KS1 Dance, KS2 Dance, Gymnastics, Netball, Tag Rugby, Gardening, Marvellous Mathematicians, Mathletics, Boys Only Books,  Cookery, Beginners and Advanced Recorders!

Pupils are given the opportunity to compete at many local sporting competitions and performances as well as taking part in community events.

Club

Day

Where

Who

Time

Year Groups

Mathletics

Daily

Maths Academy Room

Miss Masson

Lunch

All

Judo

Monday

Hall

Mr Court

3.30-4.30

1-6

 

Tennis

Monday

Playground

The TennisAcademy

3.30-4.30

3-6

Girls only KS2 Book Club

Tuesday

Year 4

Classroom

Miss Spicer

8.00-8.40

3-6 and by invitation

Cookery Club

 

Tuesday

Kitchen

Mrs Chalk

3-4

5-6

Grass Roots Football

Tuesday

Field

Arsenal

Soccer

School

3.10-4.10

1-4

Netball Club

Tuesday 

Playground

Mrs Bowen

3-4

3-6

Rugby Club

Wednesday

Field

Miss Masson

8.00-8.45

3–6

Phonics Club

Wednesday

Mobile

Miss Wood

8.00-8.45

Invite Only

Philosophy for Children

Wednesday

Year 2

Classroom

Mrs Afuape

12.15-12.40

KS1 

 

Club

Day

Where

Who

Time

Year Groups

Athletics Club

Wednesday

Hall

Mr Stennett

3-4

3-6

KS2 Boys Book Club

Wednesday

ICT Room

Mr Penfold

3.30-4.30

3-6 Boys

Recorder Club

Wednesday

Year 1

Classroom

Mrs Galvin

3-3.40

KS2

KS1 Dance

Thursday

Hall

Miss Sway

8.00-8.45

R-2

Zylo

Performance

Drama Club

Thursday

Hall

Ryan Barker 

3-4

3-6

Wonderful Writers

Thursday

Year 6 Classroom

Mr Milne

8.00-8.45

3-6

Football Club

Friday Field First Class Football 3.15-4.15 5-6

Choir

Friday

Hall

Miss Chivers

8-8.45

3-6